As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. This never influences our rankings and costs you nothing extra.
Home › Fitness & Sports › Rechargeable Lights for Car Camping Tents: Top Picks
Fitness & Sports

Rechargeable Lights for Car Camping Tents: Top Picks

Last checked Oct 2026 7 products compared Specs + aggregated owner reviews No paid placement
How we research & rank: We do not accept payment for placement and we do not test in a lab. Rankings are built from published specifications, safety and industry standards, and aggregated real-owner reviews. Read our full method ›
Short answer

The LuminAID PackLite Max USB is our top pick for most car campers. It is a solar powered, inflatable lantern that is lightweight and packs flat. Its main advantage is the combination of solar and USB charging, giving you flexible power options. Its main limitation is that it is not as bright as some larger lanterns.

Car camping lets you bring more gear than backpacking, so you can afford to light up your tent properly. Rechargeable lights are better than disposable battery ones because they save money and reduce waste. They also give you the freedom to charge from your car, a power bank, or even the sun.

Choosing the right light depends on your tent size and how you like to camp. Some people want a bright lantern that lights the whole tent, while others prefer a dimmer light for reading. We rounded up the best rechargeable options to help you find the one that fits your style.

What we compared: We compared 7 popular rechargeable lights based on brightness, battery life, charging options, and portability. We looked at customer reviews and specifications to see how they perform in real camping scenarios. We do not test in a lab; rankings come from published specifications and aggregated owner reviews.

Our top picks

1Best Overall9.4
LuminAID PackLite Max USB

LuminAID PackLite Max USB

9.4Our scoreout of 10

This inflatable lantern is a favorite for car campers. It charges via USB and solar, so you can top it up during the day. It provides 75 lumens of warm light, enough for a small to medium tent. When deflated, it is the size of a book and weighs only 6.2 ounces.

Brightness: 75 lumensBattery life: Up to 50 hours on low, 6 hours on highCharging: USB and solarWeight: 6.2 ounces
Pros
  • Solar and USB charging
  • Packs flat and lightweight
  • Water resistant and durable
Cons
  • Not the brightest option
  • Inflating takes a few breaths
ⓘ We may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Check price on Amazon

2Best Budget9.2
MPOWERD Luci Inflatable Solar Lantern

MPOWERD Luci Inflatable Solar Lantern

9.2Our scoreout of 10

The Luci is a classic solar inflatable lantern. It is very affordable and reliable. It has three brightness settings and can also strobe. It floats, so you can use it near water. It charges in about 7 hours of direct sunlight, and it also has a USB option.

Brightness: Up to 150 lumensBattery life: Up to 24 hours on lowCharging: Solar and USB (optional)Weight: 4.5 ounces
Pros
  • Very affordable
  • Solar charging
  • Floats and waterproof
Cons
  • Charges slowly in cloudy weather
  • Plastic feels less sturdy

Check price on Amazon

3Best Brightness9.0
Goal Zero Lighthouse 400

Goal Zero Lighthouse 400

9.0Our scoreout of 10

This lantern is bright enough to light up a large tent or camp table. It has a collapsible design with a handle. It can also charge your phone via USB. The Lighthouse 400 has multiple brightness modes and a red light for preserving night vision.

Brightness: Up to 500 lumens in boost modeBattery life: Up to 200 hours on lowCharging: USB and optional solar panelWeight: 1.1 pounds
Pros
  • Very bright
  • Can charge devices
  • Durable and well built
Cons
  • Heavier than inflatable lights
  • Higher price

Check price on Amazon

4Best Compact8.8
Black Diamond Moji Lantern

Black Diamond Moji Lantern

8.8Our scoreout of 10

The Moji is a small, pocket sized lantern that hooks easily inside a tent. It has a diffused light that is easy on the eyes. It runs on a built in rechargeable battery and charges via USB. It also has a dimming feature and a strobe mode.

Brightness: Up to 100 lumensBattery life: Up to 7 hours on highCharging: USBWeight: 2.5 ounces
Pros
  • Very compact
  • Easy to hang
  • Simple operation
Cons
  • Battery life is shorter on high
  • Not as bright as larger lanterns

Check price on Amazon

5Best for Large Tents8.6
Energizer Vision HD+ Rechargeable Lantern

Energizer Vision HD+ Rechargeable Lantern

8.6Our scoreout of 10

This lantern is built for serious illumination. It has a 360 degree light that can light up a whole campsite. It also features a power bank to charge your phone. The handle is comfortable for carrying. It is a bit bulky but great for car camping.

Brightness: Up to 500 lumensBattery life: Up to 100 hours on lowCharging: USB and micro USBWeight: 1.5 pounds
Pros
  • Very bright
  • Built in USB charging
  • Durable construction
Cons
  • Bulky for packing
  • Requires wall outlet for initial charge

Check price on Amazon

6Best with Remote8.4
TentMate Rechargeable LED Camping Lantern

TentMate Rechargeable LED Camping Lantern

8.4Our scoreout of 10

This lantern comes with a remote control, so you can turn it off from your sleeping bag. It has a hook and a magnet for versatile hanging. The light is adjustable and has a timer. It is not as well known but offers great features for the price.

Brightness: Up to 300 lumensBattery life: Up to 30 hours on lowCharging: USBWeight: 10.6 ounces
Pros
  • Remote control
  • Magnetic base
  • Timer function
Cons
  • Build quality is less premium
  • Remote is small

Check price on Amazon

7Best Power Station8.0
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Portable Power Station

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Portable Power Station

8.0Our scoreout of 10

While not a light itself, this power station can power string lights and other devices. It is a powerhouse that can keep your gear charged for days. It has AC and USB outlets. It is heavier but perfect for car camping.

Capacity: 256WhOutput: AC and USBCharging: AC, solar, carWeight: 7.7 pounds
Pros
  • Powers multiple devices
  • Fast charging
  • Versatile
Cons
  • Heavy
  • Overkill for just lights

Check price on Amazon

The lineup, side by side

# Model Brightness Best for Score Price
1 LuminAID PackLite Max USB 75 lumens Best Overall 9.4 Check price
2 MPOWERD Luci Inflatable Solar Lantern Up to 150 lumens Best Budget 9.2 Check price
3 Goal Zero Lighthouse 400 Up to 500 lumens in boost mode Best Brightness 9.0 Check price
4 Black Diamond Moji Lantern Up to 100 lumens Best Compact 8.8 Check price
5 Energizer Vision HD+ Rechargeable Lantern Up to 500 lumens Best for Large Tents 8.6 Check price
6 TentMate Rechargeable LED Camping Lantern Up to 300 lumens Best with Remote 8.4 Check price
7 EcoFlow RIVER 2 Portable Power Station 256Wh Best Power Station 8.0 Check price

How to pick the right one

Questions worth asking

How many lumens do I need for a tent?

For a small 2 person tent, 50 to 100 lumens is enough for general lighting. For a larger 4 person tent, aim for 200 to 300 lumens. If you want to light up a dining area, 500 lumens is better.

Can I charge these lights from my car?

Yes, most rechargeable lights charge via USB. You can use a car USB adapter or a power outlet in your car. Some cars have USB ports that work even when the engine is off, but check your vehicle.

How long does it take to charge a lantern?

Charging times vary from 2 to 8 hours. USB charging is usually faster than solar. For example, the LuminAID takes about 2 hours via USB and 7 hours in direct sunlight. Check the product specs.

Are solar lanterns reliable in cloudy weather?

Solar panels are less efficient in cloudy conditions. A lantern like the LuminAID also has USB charging, so you have a backup. If you expect overcast skies, bring a power bank.

Can I use these lights as a power bank for my phone?

Some lanterns include a USB output to charge your phone. The Goal Zero Lighthouse 400 and the Energizer Vision have this feature. Others do not, so check the specifications.

What is the best way to hang a lantern in a tent?

Most lanterns have a hook or loop at the top. You can hang them from the tent ceiling using the included clip. Some have a magnet for attaching to metal poles. Ensure the hook is secure to avoid falling.

Are these lights safe to use inside a tent?

Yes, they are LED lights and produce very little heat. They are safe for indoor use. However, do not cover them with fabric. They are not meant for heating.

What is the average lifespan of a rechargeable lantern?

LEDs can last for thousands of hours. The rechargeable battery might degrade over time, but many can be replaced. With proper care, a lantern can last many years.

Final word

For most car campers, the LuminAID PackLite Max is the best choice. It is lightweight, packs small, and offers solar and USB charging. If you need a bright light for a larger tent, go with the Goal Zero Lighthouse 400.

Derek Holt

Derek Holt

Fitness & Sports Editor

Derek has a background coaching recreational and amateur athletes and has worked the sales floor at specialty fitness retailers. He focuses on equipment durability, ergonomics and realistic use cases rather than marketing claims.

You might also need